Friday, March 19, 2010

hello

Just a quick note to say hi and let you know that I have not forgotten about you. I am happy to announce the evil DSTV novelty has worn off and I am so fully back to my creative-self again!!! YAY! Things are fun and busy and crazy! I have loads of material for posts but, alas, I cannot share as yet. All the stuff I am planning is going so well and I am so excited to share. Mel's bridal shower is going to be something to remember and I am documenting but you'll have to wait until it's over to see the amazingness! obviously. hehe.

I finished my love tree and will post it on Monday because I am gonna give it to my moms for her birthday on Sunday. She's a sentimental fool just like me!!! & loves handmade way more than anything I could buy her.

I love giving handmade's because I don't believe in giving frivolous gifts, especially to the people I really love. All gifts given on my part are well thought out and have a lot of attention to detail plus I totally got to break out the new watercolour set she got me for Christmas. I just ♥ giving - spending the time and making the effort and poring loads of love into something that will be cherished forever, possible, passed down for generations to come. NICE!


Talking of handmade, I have found a sensational indie blog called "a beautiful mess" filled with loads of DIY treasures. Elsie is the business and amazo hands-on clever! *LOVE SIGH* She is running a super giveaway at the mo and is definitely worth a gander!

Have a duper super weekend y'all!
So much love...


4 comments:

Mr Potta said...

About bladdy time!!!!
I felt bad so i did some posts too!!
I wanna paint and take photos this weekend!!
♥ you
x

Lauren said...

I LOVE YOUR NEW HEADER!!!! Hello you, nice to see you again. Have fun with the party planning. Looking forward to hearing more;) x

Mel said...

<3 it! XXX

Lady Times said...

Thanks La & my Mellie! I flippen love it to. It's like sex for my eyes. hehe.